PHILADELPHIA WATER COLOR SOCIETY
Award name | Amount | 2018 recipient name |
PWCS Award for Excellence in Works on Paper | $1,500.00 | Rebecca Postell |
Elizabeth Shober Hooper Memorial Award for Excellence in Presentation and Technique | $1,000.00 | William Sweeney |
PWCS Founders' Award | $500.00 | Teresa DeSeve |
National Watercolor Society Award for Excellence in Watermedia | $500.00 | Lois Ward Wolford |
PWCS Board of Directors' Award | $500.00 | Elise Morenon |
PWCS Members Award | $400.00 | Jean Spicer |
PWCS 118th Exhibition Award | $300.00 | Susan Weintraub |
Frank Nofer Memorial Award for Transparent Watercolor | $275.00 | Tim Swartz |
Chandler Bellows Memorial Award | $250.00 | Doree Loschiavo |
Marie Hollenbeck Award for Excellence | $250.00 | Kathleen Durdin |
Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Award for Excellence | $250.00 | Antoaneta Georgieva |
Baltimore Watercolor Society Award for Excellence | $250.00 | Denny Bond |
Don Patterson Award | $250.00 | Nishita Jain |
Mel Fetterolf Award | $225.00 | Jeanne Gunther |
W. Emerton Heitland Award for Excellence in Traditional Watercolor | $200.00 | Woon Lam Ng |
Mary K. McGee Memorial Award for Excellence in Pastel | $200.00 | Alice Laputka |
Mildred Sands Kratz Award for Traditional Watercolor | $200.00 | Mick McAndrews |
PWCS Award for Composition | $200.00 | Carol Staub |
PWCS Award for Use of Color | $200.00 | Sherry Ward |
Vincent Award | $200.00 | Brenda Dolhanczyk |
Newman & Saunders Gallery Award | $150.00 | Patricia Riley |
Sandra Sawin Memorial Award for Representational Landscape in Watercolor | $150.00 | Richard P. Ressel |
American Picture Framing Award | $100.00 | Carolyn Latanision |
Ginny Coombs Award for Excellence | $100.00 | Catherine Grygiel |
Thorton Oakley Memorial Award | $100.00 | Denise Vitollo |
Frederic W. Schmid Memorial Award | $100.00 | Alexis Lavine |
Helen Farr Sloan Award given by the Studio Group at Howard Pyle Studio | $100.00 | Jean K. Gill |
Bonnie and Harrison vonDuyke Award for Transparent Watercolor | $100.00 | Tan Suz Chiang |
October 14, 2018 - November 20, 2018
Office and Gallery Hours
EXHIBITING ARTISTS
Michael Adams*
John Anderson
David Antell
Herbert Appelson
Carol Ashton-Hergenhan*
Denise Athanas
Robin Avery
Deena Ball
Judy Ballance
Angela Barbalace
Nancy Barch
Joanna Barnum*
Karen Benco
Paulette Bensignor
Matthew Bird*
Denny Bond
Myhanh Bosse
Reena Brooks
Thomas Bucci
Lisa Budd
Michael Buszko
Diane Cannon
Indira Cariappa
Dee Casner*
Choon Heong Chang
Debabrata Chaudhuri
Connie Clutter
P. Jean Cole*
Martha Colgan
Cheryl Coniglio
Wendy Cotton*
Linda Cowles
Sally Davies
Doris Davis-Glackin
Cheryl Decker-Sauder
Roger DeMuth
Rebecca Denneny*
Teresa DeSeve
Gwynn Di Pilla
Jeanne Dobie
Brenda Dolhanczyk*
kathleen durdin
Jay Eisenberg*
Cheryl Elmo
Tracey Femiano
Martha Fenoglio
Katherine Lofaro Firpo
Robbie Fitzpatrick
Ryan Fox
Karen Frattali
George Gallatig
Antoaneta Georgieva
Kathleen Giles
Jean K. Gill
Arlene Ginsburg
Betz Green
Diane Greenberg
Catherine Grygiel
Jeanne Gunther
Beverly Hammerman*
Barbara Handler
Marie T Harris
Nicholas Harvilla
Patricia Herlihy
Albina P Herron
Joyce Hicks
Richard Hoffman
Carol Hubbard
Judith Hummer*
Laura Hwang*
Nishita Jain
Jane James
John James
Leo Kahl
Barbara Kaiser
Mark Kaufman
Michele Tabor Kimbrough
Rick Kowalewski
Nancy Sterr Lang
Alice Laputka
Carolyn Latanision
Alexis Lavine
Donald Leong
Blanche Levitt Torphy
Kerk Hwang Lok
Larry Lombardo
Doree Loschiavo
Stacy Lund levy
Sai Priya Mahajan
Deborah Maklowski
Larry R Mallory
Barbara March
Anni Matsick
Joyce McAfee
Mick McAndrews
Wendy Mcclatchy
Sandra McKeehan
Charlotte Mehosky*
Lynn Millar
Dean Mitchell
Elise Morenon
Terri Morse
Yvonne Mucci
Susan Murphy
Roe Murray*
Marie Natale
Eileen Mueller Neill
Kimberlee Nentwig*
Woon Lam Ng
Elizabeth Oberman
Jo-Ann Osnoe
Charley Parker
Maria Payer*
Catherine Peluso*
Elise Phillips
Lynda Pitman
Rebecca Postell
Pamela Price
Lana Privitera
Lori Quinque - Quinn
Jane Ramsey
Richard P. Ressel
Al Richards
Karen Riedy*
Patricia Riley
Julia Rix*
Thomas Rutledge
Alayne Sahar
Judy Saltzman
W. B. Scheirer
Michael Scherfen
Cheryl Schlenker
Diane Schmidt
Beth Schoenleber
Dena Shepherd
Andrea Snyder
Terry Souders
Jean Spicer
Radhika Srinivas
Carol Staub
Kay Stern
Edith Stevenson
Jane Stoddard
Annie Strack
Robert Sussna
Tan Suz Chiang
Jeannine Swartz
Tim Swartz
William Sweeney*
Susannah Thomer
Lena Thynell PWCS BWS PWS
Dee Turba
Bernie Tyler*
Denise Vitollo
John W Walker
Sherry Ward*
Lois Ward Wolford
Susan Weintraub
Frank Wengen
Kathleen Wert*
Anne Whalon
stewart White
Rhoda Yanow
Setsuko Yoshida
Linda Young
Chong-Zhi Zeng
*member attained signature status through recent acceptance into the 118th Works on Paper exhibition.