PHILADELPHIA WATER COLOR SOCIETY

118th Anniversary International Exhibition of Works on Paper

<< All album photos 42/166 photos
Cheryl Elmo, Crowded

2018 Award Winners

Award name Amount 2018 recipient name
PWCS Award for Excellence in Works on Paper $1,500.00 Rebecca Postell
Elizabeth Shober Hooper Memorial Award for Excellence in Presentation and Technique $1,000.00 William Sweeney
PWCS Founders' Award $500.00 Teresa DeSeve
National Watercolor Society Award for Excellence in Watermedia $500.00 Lois Ward Wolford
PWCS Board of Directors' Award $500.00 Elise Morenon
PWCS Members Award $400.00 Jean Spicer
PWCS 118th Exhibition Award $300.00 Susan Weintraub
Frank Nofer Memorial Award for Transparent Watercolor $275.00 Tim Swartz
Chandler Bellows Memorial Award $250.00 Doree Loschiavo
Marie Hollenbeck Award for Excellence $250.00 Kathleen Durdin
Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Award for Excellence $250.00 Antoaneta Georgieva
Baltimore Watercolor Society Award for Excellence $250.00 Denny Bond
Don Patterson Award $250.00 Nishita Jain
Mel Fetterolf Award $225.00 Jeanne Gunther
W. Emerton Heitland Award for Excellence in Traditional Watercolor $200.00 Woon Lam Ng
Mary K. McGee Memorial Award for Excellence in Pastel $200.00 Alice Laputka
Mildred Sands Kratz Award for Traditional Watercolor $200.00 Mick McAndrews
PWCS Award for Composition $200.00 Carol Staub
PWCS Award for Use of Color $200.00 Sherry Ward
Vincent Award $200.00 Brenda Dolhanczyk
Newman & Saunders Gallery Award $150.00 Patricia Riley
Sandra Sawin Memorial Award for Representational Landscape in Watercolor $150.00 Richard P. Ressel
American Picture Framing Award $100.00 Carolyn Latanision
Ginny Coombs Award for Excellence $100.00 Catherine Grygiel
Thorton Oakley Memorial Award $100.00 Denise Vitollo
Frederic W. Schmid Memorial Award $100.00 Alexis Lavine
Helen Farr Sloan Award given by the Studio Group at Howard Pyle Studio $100.00 Jean K. Gill
Bonnie and Harrison vonDuyke Award for Transparent Watercolor $100.00 Tan Suz Chiang



PWCS 118th Anniversary International Works on Paper

October 14, 2018 - November 20, 2018

Wayne Art Center
413 Maplewood Ave
Wallingford, PA 19086

Office and Gallery Hours

M - Th 9 am - 7:30 pm
Friday 9 am - 3pm
Saturday 10 am - 2pm


EXHIBITING ARTISTS


Michael Adams* 

John Anderson 

David Antell 

Herbert Appelson 

Carol Ashton-Hergenhan*

Denise Athanas 

Robin Avery 

Deena Ball 

Judy Ballance 

Angela Barbalace

Nancy Barch 

Joanna Barnum*

Karen Benco 

Paulette Bensignor 

Matthew Bird* 

Denny Bond 

Myhanh Bosse 

Reena Brooks

Thomas Bucci

Lisa Budd 

Michael Buszko 

Diane Cannon 

Indira Cariappa 

Dee Casner*

Choon Heong Chang

Debabrata Chaudhuri 

Connie Clutter 

P. Jean Cole* 

Martha Colgan 

Cheryl Coniglio 

Wendy Cotton* 

Linda Cowles 

Sally Davies 

Doris Davis-Glackin 

Cheryl Decker-Sauder 

Roger DeMuth 

Rebecca Denneny* 

Teresa DeSeve 

Gwynn Di Pilla 

Jeanne Dobie 

Brenda Dolhanczyk* 

kathleen durdin 

Jay Eisenberg* 

Cheryl Elmo 

Tracey Femiano 

Martha Fenoglio 

Katherine Lofaro Firpo 

Robbie Fitzpatrick 

Ryan Fox 

Karen Frattali 

George Gallatig 

Antoaneta Georgieva 

Kathleen Giles 

Jean K. Gill 

Arlene Ginsburg 

Betz Green 

Diane Greenberg

Catherine Grygiel 

Jeanne Gunther 

Beverly Hammerman* 

Barbara Handler 

Marie T Harris 

Nicholas Harvilla 

Patricia Herlihy 

Albina P Herron 

Joyce Hicks 

Richard Hoffman 

Carol Hubbard 

Judith Hummer*

Laura Hwang* 

Nishita Jain 

Jane James 

John James 

Leo Kahl 

Barbara Kaiser 

Mark Kaufman 

Michele Tabor Kimbrough 

Rick Kowalewski

Nancy Sterr Lang 

Alice Laputka 

Carolyn Latanision 

Alexis Lavine 

Donald Leong 

Blanche Levitt Torphy 

Kerk Hwang Lok 

Larry Lombardo 

Doree Loschiavo 

Stacy Lund levy 

Sai Priya Mahajan 

Deborah Maklowski 

Larry R Mallory 

Barbara March 

Anni Matsick 

Joyce McAfee 

Mick McAndrews 

Wendy Mcclatchy

Sandra McKeehan 

Charlotte Mehosky* 

Lynn Millar 

Dean Mitchell 

Elise Morenon 

Terri Morse 

Yvonne Mucci 

Susan Murphy 

Roe Murray* 

Marie Natale 

Eileen Mueller Neill 

Kimberlee Nentwig* 

Woon Lam Ng 

Elizabeth Oberman 

Jo-Ann Osnoe 

Charley Parker 

Maria Payer* 

Catherine Peluso* 

Elise Phillips 

Lynda Pitman 

Rebecca Postell 

Pamela Price 

Lana Privitera 

Lori Quinque - Quinn 

Jane Ramsey 

Richard P. Ressel

Al Richards

Karen Riedy* 

Patricia Riley 

Julia Rix* 

Thomas Rutledge 

Alayne Sahar 

Judy Saltzman 

W. B. Scheirer 

Michael Scherfen 

Cheryl Schlenker 

Diane Schmidt 

Beth Schoenleber 

Dena Shepherd 

Andrea Snyder

Terry Souders

Jean Spicer

Radhika Srinivas

Carol Staub

Kay Stern

Edith Stevenson

Jane Stoddard

Annie Strack

Robert Sussna

Tan Suz Chiang

Jeannine Swartz

Tim Swartz

William Sweeney*

Susannah Thomer

Lena Thynell PWCS BWS PWS

Dee Turba

Bernie Tyler*

Denise Vitollo

John W Walker

Sherry Ward*

Lois Ward Wolford

Susan Weintraub

Frank Wengen

Kathleen Wert*

Anne Whalon

stewart White

Rhoda Yanow

Setsuko Yoshida

Linda Young

Chong-Zhi Zeng

*member attained signature status through recent acceptance into the 118th Works on Paper exhibition.



© 2018.  Philadelphia Water Color Society  — All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software