PHILADELPHIA WATER COLOR SOCIETY

119th Anniversary International Exhibition of Works on Paper

September 8, 2019 - October 11, 2019
Community Arts Center

414 Plush Mill Road

Wallingford, PA 19086


99 photo(s) Updated on: July 16, 2019
  • Suzanne Accetta, A New Step
  • Michael Adams, Burner
  • John Anderson, Vintage Bottles
  • Carol Ashton-Hergenhan, Waterlily with Female Blue Darter
  • Deena Ball, Blowdown
  • Joanna Barnum, Sea Witch
  • Jan Becker, Pennsylvania Creek 2
  • Janet Belich, Treeflextion
  • Edward Bell, Italian Market
  • William Bendix, Gray Angel
  • Karen Berstler, River Rocks
  • Barbara Bickford, Linear Fantasy
  • Michael Bignell, A Kenny on a Hot Tin Roof
  • Denny Bond, Welcome To My World
  • MyHanh Bosse, Gentle Breeze
  • Thomas Bucci, Chinatown Rain
  • Lisa Budd, Under Construction
  • Elizabeth Burin, Red Lettuce
  • Jeanette Cardamone, Crystal
  • Connie Clutter, In The Clouds
  • Steve Cole, Field Boots
  • Martha Colgan, Carrer Ganganel Besalu
  • Rachel Collins, Cool Day in Tent Rocks Canyon
  • Cheryl Coniglio, Rest Stop With A View
  • Giny Crawford, Empire 2
  • Lauren Daddona, Light Patterns
  • Sally Davies, Spiral Swirl Staircase
  • Teresa DeSeve, The Yellow Quilt
  • Joyce Eesley, Garlic Still Life
  • M Janine Ferranti, Squeeze the Day
  • Robbie Fitzpatrick, Eyes of the Wolf Dog
  • Lois Friel, Fresh from the Garden
  • Antoaneta Georgieva, Via Tribunali
  • Joseph Gerber, I'll have the Cherry Pie
  • Jean K Gill, Flowconuts
  • Arlene Ginsburg, Tribeca
  • Diane Greenberg, Gabrielle In Sunshine
  • Mary Lou Griffin, Evening Reflections
  • Catherine Grygiel, Hidden Cottage
  • Jeanne Gunther, Secret Treasure I
  • Barbara Handler, Harvest Moon
  • Patricia Herlihy, Boats Rental Vietnam
  • Philip Hermann, Maine Day
  • Albina P Herron, Group Portraits Gourds
  • Jeff Ishikawa, Manhattan Brownstones
  • Nishita Jain, Melting Whites
  • Carol Kardon, Silent Snow
  • Mark Kaufman, Two Teens and a Clown
  • Maria Keane, Studio Model
  • Kathy A Kitz, So Far Away
  • Frank Koran, A Winter Afternoon in Boston
  • Rick Kowalewski, Passage from a Mayan Temple at Chichen Itza
  • Chris Krupinski, Oranges and Blueberries
  • Carolyn Latanision, Cell Phone Break
  • Megan Lawlor, Heather
  • Polly Lewis, American Chestnut
  • Stacy Lundlevy, Bliss
  • Pamela Lynch, Rockin The Blues
  • Barbara March, Aubergine Dreams
  • Charlotte Mehosky, Best Friend Selfie
  • Eve Miller, Russ Point Revisited
  • Joe Milligan, Close Hauled November
  • Janet Milnazik, Italian Market
  • Lam Ng Woon, Coffee Time
  • Elizabeth Oberman, Winter Blues
  • Maria Payer, Demoiselle
  • Catherine Peluso, Dr. Rich
  • Lynda Pitman, Blue Light Special
  • Rebecca Postell, Unspoken Conversations
  • Lana Privitera, Three Is A Crowd
  • Lorraine Ricciardi, Foster Dog
  • Mary Rinderle-Smith, Jenner Highlands
  • Sylvia Roth, Blue Water
  • Tim Saternow, 309 Commercial St Provincetown
  • Cheryl Schlenker, Storefront
  • Beth Schoenleber, Skiff On The Rocks
  • Christine Seo, Early Morning Drizzly Down NYC
  • Dena Shepherd, Peach Jam
  • DeEtta Silvestro, Looking Up
  • Peter Smith, Beach Day
  • Carol Staub, Winter Hideaway
  • Edith Stevenson, Abandoned
  • Roland Stevens, Brandy Boy
  • Jane Stoddard, Wash Day Italy
  • Karina Suero, Portrait
  • Tim Swartz, Virginia Porch
  • Susannah Thomer, Reflection
  • Lena Thynell, Winter Storm
  • Denise Vitollo, Coexistence
  • Lois Ward Woldorf, Breakfast Alone
  • Susan Weintraub, Under the El 3
  • Frank Wengen, Backyard Birches
  • Pam Wenger, Man from Lucca
  • Kathleen Wert, Storm
  • Stewart White, Napa Valley Morning
  • Tara Will, House Across from the Lake
  • Paul Wilson, Independence Hall
  • Keiko Yasuoka, A Special Night
  • Xiaochang Zhang, Snowy Region

2019 PWCS AwardsDONORSAward Winner
PWCS Award for Excellence in Works on Paper$1,500.00 General FundTeresa DeSeve
Elizabeth Shober Hooper Memorial Award for Excellence in Presentation & Technique$1,000.00 EndowedDenny Bond
PWCS Founders' Award$500.00 General FundTim Saternow
Blicks Art Materials Award (Gift Certficate)$500.00 Stacy Levy
National Watercolor Society Award for Excellence in Watermedia$500.00 ReciprocalSusan Weintraub
PWCS Board of Directors' Award$500.00 Donation/General FundChris Krupinski
PWCS Members' Award$400.00 EndowedLois Wolford
PWCS 118th Exhibition Award$300.00 General FundTim Swartz
Frank Nofer Memorial Award for Transparent Watercolor$275.00 EndowedJoanna Barnum
Chandler Bellows Memorial Award$250.00 Jane JamesKeiko Yasuoka
Marie L. Hollenbeck Award for Excellence$250.00 Ron and Lori HollenbeckLana Privitera
Pennsylvania Watercolor Society Award for Excellence$250.00 ReciprocalFrank Wengen
Baltimore Watercolor Society Award for Excellence$250.00 ReciprocalXiaochang Zhang
Don Patterson Award$250.00 General fundsJoyce Eesley
Mel Fetterolf Award$225.00 EndowedWilliam Bendix
PWCS Award for Use of Color$200.00 General FundCheryl Schlenker
Vincent Award$200.00 Erika NeidhardtJeanne Gunther
W. Emerson Heitland Memorial Award$200.00 EndowedJean Gill
Mary K. McGee Memorial Award for Excellence in Pastel$200.00 Wendy McClatchy Carol Kardon
Mildred Sands Kratz Award for Traditional Watercolor$200.00 EndowedNishita Jain
PWCS Award for Composition$200.00 General FundPolly Lewis
Newman & Saunders Gallery Award$150.00 EndowedMary Rinderle Smith
Sandra Sawin Memorial Award for Representational Landscape in Watercolor$150.00 EndowedJane Stoddard
American Picture Framing Award$100.00 EndowedLynda Pitman
Ginny Coombs Award for Excellence$100.00 Jane McGovernCarol Staub
Thorton Oakley Memorial Award$100.00 General fundsLorraine Ricciardi
Frederic W. Schmid Memorial Award$100.00 General FundCarol Ashton-Hergenhan
Bonnie and Harrison vonDuyke Award for Transparent Watercolor$100.00 EndowedPam Wenger
Total$8,950.00
Bold print signifies endowed awards


Exhibiting Artists

Suzanne Accetta

Michael Adams

John Anderson*

Carol Ashton-Hergenhan

Deena Ball

Joanna Barnum

Jan Becker

Janet Belich

Edward Bell

William Bendix

Karen Berstler

Barbara Bickford*

Michael A. Bignell

Denny Bond

Myhanh Bosse

Thomas Bucci

Lisa Budd

Elizabeth Burin

Jeanette Cardamone

Connie Clutter*

Steve Cole

Martha Colgan*

Rachel Collins

Cheryl Coniglio

Giny Crawford

Lauren Daddona

Sally Davies

Teresa DeSeve

Joyce Eesley

Janine M Ferranti

Robbie Fitzpatrick

Lois Friel

Antoaneta Georgieva*

Joseph Gerber

Jean K. Gill

Arlene Ginsburg

Diane Greenberg

Mary Lou Griffin*

Catherine Grygiel

Jeanne Gunther

Barbara Handler

Patricia Herlihy

Philip Hermann*

Albina P Herron*

Jeff Ishikawa

Nishita Jain*

Carol Kardon

Mark Kaufman

Maria Keane

Kathy A Kitz

Frank Koran

Rick Kowalewski*

Chris Krupinski

Carolyn Latanision

Megan Lawlor

Polly Lewis

Stacy Lund Levy*

Pamela Lynch

Barbara March

Charlotte Mehosky

Eve Miller

Joe Milligan

Janet Milnazik

Woon Lam Ng

Elizabeth Oberman

Maria Payer

Catherine Peluso

Lynda Pitman*

Rebecca Postell

Lana Privitera*

Lorraine Ricciardi

Sylvia Roth

Tim Saternow

Cheryl Schlenker

Beth Schoenleber

Christine Seo

Dena Shepherd*

DeEtta Silvestro

Peter Smith

Mary Rinderle Smith

Carol Staub

Roland Stevens

Edith Stevenson*

Jane Stoddard

Karina Suero

Tim Swartz*

Susannah Thomer

Lena Thynell PWCS BWS PWS

Denise Vitollo*

Lois Ward Wolford

Susan Weintraub

Frank Wengen*

Pam Wenger

Kathleen Wert

Stewart White*

Tara Will

Paul Wilson

Keiko Yasuoka

Xiaochang Zhang


*member attained signature status through recent acceptance into the 119th Works on Paper exhibition



© 2018.  Philadelphia Water Color Society  — All rights reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software